Skip to content
pokebonk.gamesData-driven wiki

Mechanics

The real Pokebonk type chart

The client does not use the classic 2×, 0.5× and 0× table. This page shows the multipliers the game actually applies, with the standard chart a click away.

v0.7.3build mvekcp7c

1.35×

Super effective

1×

Neutral

0.8×

Resisted

0.5×

Classic immunity

How the game calculates damage

Each defending type is looked up separately, the multipliers are multiplied together, and the result is clamped between 0.4× and 1.8×. Classic immunities become 0.5×, so no matchup is ever fully blocked.

2× → 1.35×0.5× → 0.8×0× → 0.5×

Attack vs. defense

Rows attack, columns defend. Hover or focus a cell to highlight its row and column.

Hover or tap a cell to read the matchup
Attacking type / Defending type
Attacking typeNormalFightingFlyingPoisonGroundRockBugGhostSteelFireWaterGrassElectricPsychicIceDragonDarkFairy
Normal111110.810.50.8111111111
Fighting1.3510.80.811.350.80.51.3511110.81.3511.350.8
Flying11.351110.81.3510.8111.350.811111
Poison1110.80.80.810.80.5111.35111111.35
Ground110.51.3511.350.811.351.3510.81.3511111
Rock10.81.3510.811.3510.81.3511111.35111
Bug10.80.80.81110.80.80.811.3511.35111.350.8
Ghost0.51111111.35111111.35110.81
Steel111111.35110.80.80.810.811.35111.35
Fire111110.81.3511.350.80.81.35111.350.811
Water11111.351.351111.350.80.81110.811
Grass110.80.81.351.350.810.80.81.350.81110.811
Electric111.3510.5111111.350.80.8110.811
Psychic11.3511.3511110.811110.8110.51
Ice111.3511.351110.80.80.81.35110.81.3511
Dragon111111110.81111111.3510.5
Dark10.8111111.35111111.35110.80.8
Fairy11.3510.811110.80.8111111.351.351

Swipe sideways to see all 18 types

Super effective Neutral Resisted Doubly resisted

Dual-type calculator

Choose the defending partner's type combination. The list shows how much damage each attacking type deals.

Weak to · 4

  • Rock×1.8
  • Electric×1.35
  • Water×1.35
  • Ice×1.08

Resists · 7

  • Fairy×0.8
  • Fighting×0.8
  • Fire×0.8
  • Steel×0.8
  • Ground×0.68
  • Bug×0.64
  • Grass×0.64
Incoming damage
Incoming damage×
Rock×1.8
Electric×1.35
Water×1.35
Ice×1.08
Dark×1
Dragon×1
Flying×1
Ghost×1
Normal×1
Poison×1
Psychic×1
Fairy×0.8
Fighting×0.8
Fire×0.8
Steel×0.8
Ground×0.68
Bug×0.64
Grass×0.64

Multipliers derived from the public Pokebonk client, build mvekcp7c. Standard chart from the game's types.json. Neither table is an official strategy document.